This website is owned and operated by Acala Stem (“we”, “our” and “us”) and this Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Acala Stem via the website located at acalastem.com. By accessing and using the website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

1             What is "personal information"?

(a)          The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)            whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)          whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b)          If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2             What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, banking details, credit card details, your IP address upon which you accessed our website or your digital location information.

3             How we collect your personal information

(a)          We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b)          We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4             Purpose of collection

(a)          The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and in the course of accessing our products.

(b)          We will also use your personal information to notify you of special offer or competitions, to sell you our products, to improve your overall shopping experience, to process payments made by you and to mail products to you.

(c)          We may disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and our business, including but not limited to, couriers and shipping providers, information technology providers, other such third parties who are necessary for us to operate the website and facilitate our trade with you.

(d)          By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

(e)          We regard maintaining the privacy of your personal information as a serious matter. We will take all necessary steps and actions to ensure that we store your personal information in a secure manner

(f)           We will not trade, rent or sell your personal information.

(g)          We will only keep your personal information for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which is was collected.

5             Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6             Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our General Manager and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.

7             Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We will not share your personal information with those websites. As we are not the owner or have control of these third party websites we cannot be held responsible for these website’s privacy policies.

8             Overseas transfer

Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia's, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9             GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

10          How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please get in touch with us.

We welcome all comments and feedback regarding our Privacy Policy and general terms of use of our website.